BETA CARYOPHYLLENE FOR SKIN
Did you know that Canna Oils BCP can make your skin happy?
Beta-caryophyllene (BCP) is a potent anti-inflammatory agent and is very safe to use on the skin. It can be very useful in healing, soothing irritation and treating chronic skin disease.
When we apply Canna Oils BCP topically either undiluted, with a carrier oil or mixed in with your moisturiser, it interacts with cannabinoid receptors in your skin. This causes skin cells to produce beta-endorphin, one of the happiness hormones!!
Also, I read an interesting article this week about incorporating Beta Caryophyllene into your skin care routine.
Here’s a bit of what the article said:
When it comes to finding skincare and body care products, many consumers look for products with safe, organic, and effective ingredients.
….. BCP has now become a highly sought-after ingredient in skincare products, especially as studies suggest that it’s safe to consume and has various benefits for your overall skin health.
Due to its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties, Beta-Caryophyllene can be used to help with various skin problems. As well as potentially helping with issues such as acne and skin inflammation, it can also be used to deal with cuts, wounds, and general physical pain.
The benefit of using BCP …. is that it can be applied directly to the affected area of your body. … it (is) easy to absorb (the) BCP directly into the skin, quickly and effectively.
While it’s natural to worry about introducing anything new to your body, you shouldn’t have any problems while using Beta-Caryophyllene. …. BCP is very safe to use.
According to the FDA, Beta-Caryophyllene is safe to consume even in high doses. While it can be consumed in many ways, (by) applying BCP to your skin …. it’ll simply be absorbed into your skin receptors and won’t reach your bloodstream.
Whether you’re looking for a natural product to help moisturize your skin or need something to relieve inflammation, Beta-Caryophyllene ….(is) a great choice.
So for added anti-aging benefits, we would recommend that you add a drop of Canna Oils BCP to your moisturiser – see if you notice a difference!!
Also, be sure to check out our previous blog on wound healing – click here to check it out!
Don’t forget that you can also apply topically to areas of pain if needed (in addition to orally), apply undiluted or add a carrier oil if desired.
Remember, everyone’s skin reacts differently, especially if you have a skin condition, so always just try a little in a safe area first.
Also, keep the great questions rolling – what would you like to know?? Simply send us a message.
The above information is for educational purposes only – not intended as medical advice.